Track #017: Shooting Star

9 Jun

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

<door shut>

Yamada took his shoe off. Once she heard the noises, Mika instantly ran out to see Yamada.

Mika:
Hey! What happened? What did you told them? <sigh> What should we do? Oh god, what if people found out it’s me? What if-

Yamada:
Not now. I already answered too many questions today.

He loosed his tie as he walked passed Mika. Yamada collapsed on the sofa. His eyebrows pulled close together. He placed his hand on his forehead. Mika approached him.

Mika:
Do you want some pain medicine?

Yamada:
Uh.

He weakly answered.

-[Next]-

Mika:
Here.

She handed him a glass of water and 2 pills. Yamada got up form the sofa, he grabbed the pills and placed it in his mouth and took a sip out of the glass of water.

Yamada:
Thanks.

Mika:
Uh.

She turned around and about to take a step.

Yamada:
Just be extra careful when you enter and exit the apartment and watch out for reporters. If they asked just say you’re just my neighbor and we barely talk. Got it?

Mika:
Uh. I got it.

-[Next]-

-[The next morning]-

<vibrate> <vibrate> <vibrate> <vibrate>

Mika:
Hello?

Takeshi:
Meet me at the park at 8:00 am.

Mika:
Oi! I thought I don’t have to run anymore.

Takeshi:
Who said you will run?

Mika:
Then… What am I gonna do?

-[Next]-

-[Salon]-

<bell chime>

Takeshi and Mika entered the fancy salon.

Unknown:
Welcome. Do you have reservation?

Takeshi:
Yes.

Unknown:
Alright. Please be seating. Alex-san will be with you in a minute.

Mika amazed at the grand salon.

Takeshi:
Oi. Stop drooling and sit down.

Mika settled down on the seat beside Takeshi. She pulled Takeshi’s sleeve and whispered.

Mika:
What are we doing here? Don’t tell me I have to do some assignment?

Takeshi:
Calm down. You’re just here for a make over.

Mika:
Oh, A mak-

She instantly looked at him.

Mika:
What~

At the moment, the famous hair stylist Alex (34) entered the room.

Alex:
Oh. Takeshi!

He approached the two. Both Takeshi and Mika stood up.

Alex:
How are you? It had been such a long time.

Takeshi:
I’m doing fine.

Alex looked at Mika. He leaned close to Takeshi and whispered.

Alex:
Is she the new meat that you’ve been talking about?

Takeshi:
Yup.

Alex:
How are you dear?

He jumped over to Mika and wrapped his arms around her shoulder.

Mika:
I’m fine. Thanks.

Alex:
Come. We have a lot of things to do.

He led her into the salon.

-[Next]-

Alex swirled the chair around. He looked at Mika in the mirror.

Alex:
Hmm… What should we do?

Mika looked at Takeshi.

Mika (voice over):
What’s with this guy? Is he gay?

Alex:
Ah! Pattsunko-san!

Mika:
What’s that?

Alex:
You seriously don’t know?

Mika:
No.

Alex:
It’s a bob and a straight bang.

Mika;
Oh.

Takeshi:
Don’t worry. Alex is the top hair stylist of the country.

Alex:
Indeed.

Mika:
Uh.

-[Next]-

-[Shibuya]-

Takeshi glanced through a racket full of clothes. Mika stepped close to him and whispered.

Mika:
What are we doing here?

Takeshi:
Shopping. What do you think of this?

He held up a white dress. Mika grabbed the price tag and look at it.

Mika:
<gasp> It’s $545 for a dress? Whatever I did, I’m sorry. Please don’t make me buy this-

Takeshi:
Who said you’re paying?

Mika:
Then who?

Takeshi:
Your manager.

Mika:
Really?

Takeshi:
Yes. Now, pick something that you like.

Mika:
But I’d feel guilty.

Takeshi:
So do you wanna pay?

Mika:
Which one do you think it’s pretty? White or pink?

She instantly grabbed two random dresses from the racket.

Takeshi:
The pink one.

Mika:
Thank you.

She smiled.

Takeshi:
Stay here. I’m going over there to talk with the owner.

Mika:
Uh.

Takeshi marched upstairs. Mika walked around the racket to look at the clothes.

Unknown #1:
I heard Yamada have a girlfriend.

Mika stopped.

Unknown #2:
Yeah. I heard it from my cousin.

Mika pretended to look at the dress on the mannequin.

Unknown #1:
I wonder who’s the lucky girl.

Mika (voice over):
<scoff> You mean the un-lucky girl.

Unknown #2:
I bet she’s not as pretty as Shida, ne. Shida and Yamada would be a cute couple.

Mika instantly turned her head.

Mika (voice over):
What?! I’m not pretty?!

Takeshi:
Oi! Let’s go.

Mika turned around.

Mika:
U-uh.

-[Next]-

-[Takeshi’s car]-

Takeshi:
Where do you live?

Mika:
Me? Why?

Takeshi:
So I can drive you home.

Mika:
It’s ok. You can drop me off the train station.

Takeshi:
It’s pretty late. I think I should drive you home.

Mika:
B-but-

Takeshi:
I thought we had a deal. You will listen to me if I become your manager.

Mika:
H-hai.

-[Next]-

Takeshi’s car pulled over in front of Yamada’s apartment.

Mika:
Thank you.

She unbuckled the seatbelt.

Takeshi:
Which one is your apartment?

Mika pointed at the 5th floor, the 3rd window.

Mika:
That one.

At the moment, the light suddenly turned on.

Takeshi:
How come there’s light in your apartment? Is it burglar?

Mika:
Oh no, no. It’s my roommate <nervous laugh>

Mika (voice over):
That idiot!

Mika:
Well, thanks for the ride.

She bowed as she opened the door.

-[Next]-

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

Mika:
Tadaima.

She slipped of her shoes.

Yamada:
You’re home?

Mika:
Uh.

Yamada:
Did anyone saw you?

Mika:
No.

Yamada:
Ok. I bought some soba home.

Mika:
Really?

Her face filled with joy.

-[Next]-

-[Takeshi’s car]-

While driving, Takeshi noticed a shiny object on the passenger’s seat. He turned around and saw Mika’s phone.

-[Next]-

Mika happily slurped the long noodle into her mouth.

Mika:
It’s so good.

Yamada:
Nothing taste bad to you.

Mika:
How was your day? Did anyone asked you about the whole situation?

Yamada:
No. I’m surprise that my CEO hasn’t talk to me. Mostly he’d call me up and yell at me.

Mika:
It is a bad thing that he doesn’t call you?

Yamada:
Who know? My manager said he’d take care of the whole thing.

Mika:
Oh. What about the drama? Did the staffs ask you?

Yamada:
No. It’s not my turn to film yet.

Mika:
Oh. When are you gonna film?

Yamada:
Two more days, so tomorrow I don’t have to go on set so I’m basically free.

Mika:
Oh.

<door bell> <door bell>

Both Mika and Yamada surprised at the sudden doorbell.

<door bell>

Mika looked at Yamada.

Yamada:
Stay here. I’ll go get the door.

Mika:
Ok.

-[Next]-

Yamada opened the door and saw Takeshi stood in front of him.

Yamada:
Can I help you?

Takeshi:
You’re Yamada Ryosuke, right?

Yamada:
Yes. Do I know you?

Mika peek her head out from the kitchen.

Takeshi:
I’m here to see Mika Tanaka but I think-

Mika:
Takeshi?!

She jumped out of the kitchen. Yamada immediately turned around.

-[Next]-

Takeshi:
Hmm… interesting.

He sat across from where Yamada and Mika sat.

Takeshi:
So you’re telling me that you’re basically have no place to live so you came to the famous actor Yamada for help. You’re mostly done the chores around the house instead of paying rent. And the rumor of Yamada having a girlfriend is you-

Mika:
No, no. We’re not dating. It’s a misunderstanding.

Takeshi:
So you guys are not dating and living in the same house?

Mika:
Well… Yeah, you can say that. But please don’t tell-

Takeshi:
Move out.

Yamada and Mika instantly looked at him.

Takeshi:
Move out before anyone find out about this. If the agency knows that you’re living with him, they would cancel the contract. And his agency would probably suspense him. So the best solution now is for you to move out.

Mika:
But I don’t have any money to rent a place.

Takeshi:
Don’t worry. I’ll find an apartment and I’ll pay for it.

Mika and Yamada looked at each other.

-[Next]-

Yamada tossed and turned.

<flash back>

Mika:
I wish I was deaf so I don’t have to listen to all those cruel things that people said. Sure, I am an idiot. That’s why it’s so easy for you all to use me. You wanna know where I’ve been?

Tears fell upon her eyes.

Mika:
Today, I found out that my best friend… No, someone who I thought is my best friend, betrayed me. She took away my song and said it was hers and there’s nothing I can do about it. The guy that I love told me to stay away from me. Are you happy now to see me like this? Are you…

<flash back>

Mika:
Yamada. Yamada. Look at this!

She shouted as she held onto the magazine. Mika moved her eyes away from the magazine and onto Yamada, who’s fully naked. Yamada quickly wrapped the towel to hide himself.

Yamada:
WHAT THE HELL?!?!

<flash back>

He lightly chuckled. In the other room, Mika shut her eyes and tried to sleep but couldn’t.

<flash back>

Yamada lifted his voice.

♪ Ooki na kuri no ki no shita de
Anata to watashi ♪

Mika joined in.
♪ Naka yoku asobimashou
Ooki na kuri no ki no shita de. ♪

<flash back>

Yamada placed down a bowl of porridge in front of Mika. Mika looked within the bowl and at Yamada.

Mika:
Is there poison in here?

Yamada:
Are you gonna eat it or not?

Mika:
<fake chuckle> Yes, sire.
<flash back>

Mika:
Don’t worry. I won’t love you. We… are nothing but two strangers sharing a house. Let’s make a promise.

She raised her pinky finger in front of Yamada.

Mika:
Let’s promise to never have any feelings toward each other.

Yamada wrapped his pinky finger around hers.

Yamada:
Uh.

<flash back>

Mika lightly laughed.

-[Next]-

The sunlight shined through Yamada’s room. Yamada are hidden under his blanket. Mika opened the door and marched in. She lifted the blanket up and threw it off of Yamada.

Mika:
Wake up!

Yamada tried to open his eyes.

Yamada:
W-what?

His voice was still weak.

Mika:
Since today is your free day, I thought we should have a fun day together. By the way, it’s not a date so don’t get any idea.

Yamada:
This is bull.

He grabbed his blanket and covered himself.

Mika:
Come on.

Yamada didn’t bother to make any movement.

Mika:
<sigh>

She stepped on the bed and began to jump.

Mika:
Wake! Up! Lazy Butt!!!!

Yamada fell on the ground.

Yamada:
Ok, ok. Stop!

-[Next]-

Yamada sat on the chair, his arms crossed and half asleep.

Yamada:
<yawn> Hurry up!

Mika:
Ok, ok. Just hold on a sec.

Mika in the other room, answered. Yamada rested his head on the back of the chair.

<door open>

Yamada steadily open his eyes. He saw Mika stood in front of him in a light pink babydoll dress. His eyes opened wide and fully awake.

Mika:
Do I look weird? I’ve never dress like this before.

She pulled the short dress down, tried not to show her legs.

Yamada:
<clear throat>

He blushed and looked away.

Yamada:
It-it’s fine. If you don’t like it then why did you picked it?!

Mika:
You told me we have to disguise ourselves. And I will not dress as a guy anymore.

Yamada:
<clear throat> Th-then stop complaining and let’s go.

He marched out of the room.

Mika:
What the hell wrong with this person?!

She mumbled.

Yamada:
Hurry up!!!

She shouted.

Mika:
Uh.

She ran out of the room in a white ballet flats.

-[Next]-

-[Shibuya]-

Mika:
Ooh, ooh. Let’s go over there!

She pointed at the crepe stand. Mika grabbed Yamada’s arm and dragged him to the crepe stand.

-[Next]-

Mika and Yamada walked along the crowded street. Both held a crepe cone in each hand. Mika took a bite out of the crepe. Yamada turned around and saw whip cream on the side of her lip.

Yamada:
Here.

He pointed on his face.

Mika:
Huh?

She used her hand to wipe on the other cheek.

Yamada:
No, no. It’s over here.

Mika:
Where? Your left or my left?

Yamada:
Ugh!

He used his thumb to wipe the whip cream off her face.

Yamada:
Tch. How careless.

-[Next]-

-[109 at Shibuya]-

Mika:
Why are there hearts decorations everywhere?

She looked at the decorations on the windows of the stores and on the ceiling as the couple walked through the crowed mall.

Yamada:
Because today is Valentine’s, smart one.

Mika instantly looked at him.

Mika:
Already?!

Yamada:
Yeah. What century are you living in?

As Mika passed by a small group of guy, their eyes followed her. Yamada caught their reaction when they passed by the group. He immediately grabbed her hand. Mika looked at him.

Mika:
What-

Yamada:
It’s crowded here. Do you wanna get lost?

Mika:
Do I look like a 5 years old?

Yamada:
Based on your clumsiness, who know when and where you might run off to.

He held her hand tight. A little smile appeared on his face. As they made a turn at the right corner, Yamada lifted his head. He suddenly stopped. Mika looked at him and he seems unease and nervous. She turned to where he was starring. She saw a woman and her 4 years old son.

Atsuko:
<nervous chuckle> Yamada-kun. How coincident to see you here.

Yamada instantly released Mika’s hand and looked away. She stepped close to the couple.

Mika:
My name is Mika Tanaka. And you are?

Atsuko:
I’m Atsuko. Nice to meet you.

She slightly bowed. Atsuko(27) looked at Yamada.

Atsuko:
How are you? I’ve heard you’re starring-

Yamada turned around and walked away from her. Left Mika in an uncomfortable situation.

Mika:
I’m so sorry. Excuse me.

She ran after him. Atsuko stood still, watched as the two disappeared.

-[Next]-

Yamada dashed out of the mall. Mika held his arm to stopped him.

Mika:
Hey! How can you be so rude! She greeted-

Yamada:
SHUT UP!!!

Everyone looked at the couple.

Yamada:
Don’t lecture me when you don’t know anything about me!!! So just leave me alone!

Mika released his arm.

Mika:
Fine. Do whatever you want.

She said in a calm tone. Mika turned around and walked away from Yamada. Everyone stared at him.

Yamada:
<sigh> Mika-

Mika disappeared into the crowd.

-[Next]-

Mika sat on the bench, starring at the glowing color of sunset. Stood a few feet away from her, Yamada released a long sigh. He marched toward her. Yamada settled down the bench beside Mika.

Yamada:
I’m… I’m sorry. I shouldn’t yell at you like that.

He looked at Mika but she didn’t show any emotion.

Yamada:
I said I’m-

Mika:
I know. I’m not deaf.

Yamada:
<sigh> That woman earlier… she was my first love.

Mika instantly looked at him.

Yamada:
I first met her when I was 17. She was a stylist in a drama I was in. At the moment, she was new to the industry. She was pure, a hard worker and always positive. Despite the age differences, I developed feelings for her. Every morning, I would rush to the dressing room just to see her and hear her said “Good morning” <chuckled>

He looked down his fingers.

Yamada:
Pretty lame, huh? We secretly dated. I loved her so much that I wanted to forget the position of an idol and just be with her. Doesn’t matter what I do; I just want to be with her. At the moment, I wasn’t very famous but after that drama, it brought me a lot of attention. Even though my schedule was very busy, I tried very hard to spend with her. I just want her for myself so I bought a ring and waited for a right moment to propose. One day, I received a call from her telling me to meet her…

<flash back>

Yamada dashed toward where Atsuko stood.

Yamada:
<huff> Sorry <huff> I’m late <huff> <huff>

He tried to catch his breath.

Atsuko:
It’s ok. Yamada, there’s something I must tell you-

Yamada:
Wait! I have something to say.

He reached into his pocket and grabbed a baby blue box.

Yamada:
Here.

He handed the box to Atsuko. She grabbed the box and opened it. A sparkling diamond ring held within the box.

Yamada:
I’m sorry. Due to the busy schedule, I can only propose like this. I’m sorry if I couldn’t do anything memorial or special. I know I’m only 17 but I’ll turn 18 soon so-

Atsuko:
Yamada, I can’t accept this.

Yamada looked at her.

Atsuko:
The reason why I called you is because there’s something I have to tell you… I’m getting married soon.

Yamada:
You’re getting married? Wi-with who?

Atsuko:
That’s not important-

Yamada:
No, it is! Tell me. Tell me who is it?

Atsuko:
He’s an old friend who goes to the same high school as I do.

Yamada:
When… When did you start?

Atsuko:
Yamada, listen. You were too busy and I was very lonely and he was the only person there for me… Yamada, I’m sorry. Just think of this as fate. We’re not meant to be.

<flash back>

Yamada:
Ever since then… I haven’t seen her until today.

Mika:
So… the ring I founded… it belong to her?

Yamada:
Uh.

Mika:
Do you… Do you still love her?

Yamada:
I don’t know.

Mika:
If you still do then you should be happy for her.

He looked at Mika.

Mika:
My dad once told me if you really love someone you should be happy on whatever she decided. If that person is happy you’re happy

Yamada:
But I can’t forget it. I can’t-

Mika:
Because you kept running away from it. When you running away from something, you actually carried it on your shoulder. Open your heart and accept the fact and move on.

Yamada:
I wish I could do that.

Mika:
I know you can.

Yamada looked at her.

Mika:
After all, you’re the one and only Yamada Ryosuke.

Yamada:
<chuckle>

Mika:
Ah! A shooting star!

She pointed at a shooting star. Yamada looked at where she pointed. He turned his head back and saw Mika closed her eyes and her hands were joined together. Mika opened her eyes.

Mika:
Did you made a wish?

Yamada:
<chuckle> No. What did you wish for?

Mika:
It’s a secret.

Yamada:
Fine. I won’t push you.

He turned and glazed at the sunset. Mika’s eyes followed him.

Yamada:
The sunset is so pretty, ne. I wish our apartment had this view.

He laughed.

Mika (voice over):
I wish you, Yamada Ryosuke, would find your happiness.

She smiled.

Mika (voice over):
I promised not to love you but I couldn’t stop looking at you. Yamada hurry up and find your happiness. Once you’re happy, I’m happy.

To be continue…

Advertisements

20 Responses to “Track #017: Shooting Star”

  1. June 10, 2010 at 2:36 am #

    KYAAAAAAAAA!! ASR RODFHA;FGKLHJSFDFLASD’FDM; !!

    *reads*

    • June 10, 2010 at 3:15 am #

      kyaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!
      sdf; sd;fhsdf;gh ;JS; ASL DNH <33333 !!

      waaaaaaah!
      i hope yamada can get over Atsuko. haha!

      i felt teary reading the last part, poor yamada..
      but maybe it's also because of the slow bg music i'm listening to. LOL. haha!

      you must update SOON. 😀

      UPDATE SOON! ^^

      • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 3:44 am #

        I’m glad you like it ^^ I’ll working on it right so will be done soon? Maybe?

        LOL… aww.. you’re such a good fan ^^

  2. ながれぼし June 10, 2010 at 3:17 am #

    This is so sweet!! Hehehehe mika and ryosuke are such a couple! LOL

    I can’t wait for your next update!!

    ☆がんばって!☆

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 3:44 am #

      Yeah, I’ll update it SOON ^^

  3. June 10, 2010 at 3:51 am #

    *i can’t send a reply to your reply. LOL*

    haha! IKR?!
    y’know.
    at the time i wake up, i always go..
    “aaah~ i hope there’s a next chapter na”. really. LOL.
    haha!

    update soon! ^^

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 3:59 am #

      AWW… LOL, that’s so sweet ^^ I will don’t worry ^^ BTW, this story is kinda long… it have 2 seasons so I hope you would keep up with it ^^

      • June 10, 2010 at 4:06 am #

        omg?! really?!
        KYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!! (*_______*)
        *JUMPS AROUND*

        i will… if you’ll continue updating. wahah! LOL.

        duh! ofc i will! haha!
        so be sure to update. wahaha! xDD

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 4:15 am #

      LOL… yeah. I will update very soon ^^

      • June 10, 2010 at 4:24 am #

        YEEEEEEEEEEEY!!
        *jumps with joy*

  4. Aki June 10, 2010 at 4:03 am #

    Kawaiii =3
    when yamada find his happiness,i hope it’s mika =3

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 4:15 am #

      Yeah… Let keep our fingers cross, ne~

  5. Aki June 10, 2010 at 4:14 am #

    Kawaiiii =3
    when yamada find his happiness,i hope it’s mika =3

  6. Henaliza June 10, 2010 at 11:24 am #

    everybody said all i want to say so i hope to see ur next chapter ^^ Woaaaaaaaaaaa…This story has 2 season?????

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 7:36 pm #

      LOL.. I will update very soon ^^ And yes, it has 2 season. i hope you would stay tune for it. Yeah, I know it’s long ^^

  7. [.Y.I.E.N.] June 10, 2010 at 3:43 pm #

    niyaaaa~..
    i like Mika’s line at the end!..
    the story is so nice.. 😉

    • lalalandchannel June 10, 2010 at 7:36 pm #

      Thank you. I’m glad you like it ^-^

  8. June 12, 2010 at 3:31 am #

    OMG.
    I HAD A DREAM ABOUT THIS FIC. (♥.♥)

    • lalalandchannel June 12, 2010 at 6:26 pm #

      OMG! For really??!!!

      • June 13, 2010 at 9:02 am #

        REALLY.. FOR REAL.
        BECAUSE AT THAT TIME, YOU WERE NOT UPDATING, (LOL.) and before i sleep, i ALWAYS think of “stardom”..
        and i kept on thinking: “please, there will be an update tomorrow, let there be an update tomorrow” (i’m crazy. LOL)

        and i kept on giggling.. literally!
        my bed keeps on shaking because i make those “idk moves” when i think of mika and yamada. LOL.

        and then in my dream,
        i can only see this page… the wordpress page where you post your fic. and it already had lots of chapters. LOL. haha!

        and when i woke up, i was like jumping with joy. LOL. haha!
        but when i opened the page, there was no update (-.-“)
        that was a total bummer. haha!

        you can really say how crazy i am about this fic.♥ haha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: