Track #014: A Lonely Valentine’s Without You

29 Aug

Ami covered her mouth as she dashed out of the restaurant. Takeshi followed behind her.

-[Next]-

-[Park]-

Takeshi ran and caught wit Ami. He grabbed her wrist. Ami turned around, in tears.

Ami:
What?! What is it now?! Why?!!! Why are you always make me feel like a fool?! Last time and now this. That was a chance to actually find someone that I can fall in love with. <sniffle> What if know no one would marry me, huh? Are you gonna take the responsibility-

Takeshi:
Yeah! I will!

Ami looked into his eyes.

Takeshi:
If no one in this whole entire world would marry you then I will!!! Just don’t go on any date with anyone else but me!!

Ami:
What? Why can’t I go on a date-

Takeshi:
Because I love you!

He shouted.

-[Next]-

-[Restaurant]-

Mika placed the long string of spaghetti in her mouth.

Jin:
You think they’ll be ok?

Mika:
Don’t worry. They’ll be fine. Ah! Thanks by the way.

She smiled.

Jin:
No biggie! I actually had fun today…

Mika:
Hey, hey! Don’t you dare! She have to be my manager’s future wife.

Jin:
Ok, I got it.

-[Next]-

-[Park]-

Takeshi sat beside Ami on the bench, staring out the beautiful sunset.

Ami:
Is it true?

Takeshi:
Huh?

Ami:
What you said earlier… that you love me… is it true?

Takeshi:
<clear throat> Uh.

Ami:
Say it again.

Takeshi:
Huh? Why?

Ami glared at him.

Ami:
Because I want to make sure what you said wasn’t lie.

Takeshi couldn’t opened his mouth.

Ami:
<scoff> I knew it.

She stood up. Takeshi grabbed her hand.

Takeshi:
Don’t go.

Ami turned around. Takeshi stood up and faced her.

Takeshi:
Don’t ever leave my side. I know sometime I could be a little childish and didn’t take stuff seriously but…

He held her hands with his.

Takeshi:
Please stay by my side.

Ami stood still, looked into his eyes.

-[Next]-

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

Mika walked into the bedroom and dropped her handbag on the ground and collapsed on the bed.

Mika:
<sigh> So tired~

She turned to the right. Her eyes caught the cell phone on the bed. Mika grabbed the cell phone and flipped the cover upward.

Mika:
<sigh> No messages.

She frowned and shut the phone.

Mika:
Alright! Let’s take a warm bath.

She pulled herself up.

<ring> <ring>

Mika turned around and glanced at her phone and saw an unknown number appeared. She instantly grabbed the phone.

Mika:
Hello?

-[Korea. Hilton’s Hotel]-

Yamada:
<soft chuckle> You were waiting for my call?

Mika:
No.

Yamada:
Really…

Mika:
Kinda… A little bit.

Yamada:
<chuckle> Just admit you miss me.

Mika:
<scoff> I’m too busy to miss you. Plus, who once said I’m corny, huh?

Yamada:
I was just kidding but what did you do today?

Mika:
I had lunch with Ami, Jin and Takeshi.

Yamada:
Takeshi? Why the sudden?

Mika:
Oh… It’s for a good cause, don’t worry.

Yamada:
<chuckle> You tried to make Takeshi jealous so he would make a move on Ami, huh?

Mika:
Damn you!

Yamada:
No one know you more than me, Mika.

Mika:
Am I really predictable?

Yamada:
Uh. <chuckle> Mika…

Mika:
Huh?

Yamada:
I miss you.

Mika:
I know…

Yamada:
Ok, now it’s your turn.

Mika:
<inhale and exhale> I love you. I love you, Ryosuke Yamada!!

Yamada:
<chuckle> Baka…

Mika:
<chuckle> See… You’re not the only one who can be corny.

Yamada:
I love you too, dork.

Mika:
I know you do… If you love, no! even think about another girl… you’ll die in my hands.

Yamada:
<chuckle> I wouldn’t dare.

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

Mika laid down on the bed.

Mika:
Yamada…

Yamada:
Huh?

Mika:
Yamada…

Yamada:
What is it?

Mika:
I don’t know… I just wanna say your name.

-[Hilton’s Hotel]-

Yamada lies on the bed.

Yamada:
<chuckle> Shouldn’t you be sleeping? It’s late.

Mika:
Uh. But I don’t wanna hang up the phone.

Yamada:
Why?

-[Yamada’s Apartment]-

Mika stared at the empty spot beside her.

Mika:
Because I wanna feel your presence here with me.

Yamada:
But aren’t you sleepy?

Mika;
No… just a little bit.

Yamada:
Hang up and go to sleep.

Mika:
No! I don’t want to.

She couldn’t opened her eyes,

Mika:
I’m fine.

Yamada:
<chuckle> Ok, fine. I’ll stay on the phone until you fall asleep.

Mika peacefully fell asleep.

-[Hilton’s Hotel]-

Yamada:
Mika… Mika… That was fast. <soft chuckle> Good night, Mika… I love you.

He smiled.

-[Next]-

-[SMEJ Studio]-

Mika:
Ohayou~

She announced her arrival as she stepped into the room. She saw Takeshi leaned back on the chair, staring at his phone. Mika quietly stepped toward where he sat and sneaked behind him to take a look at the phone screen.

Mika:
Baby, I know we didn’t have fun yesterday so lemme make it up for you on Valentine‘s Day, love Takeshi.

Takeshi immediately turned around.

Takeshi:
Oi!

Mika:
<laugh> How corny~ <laugh>

Takeshi:
Shut up!

He shut the cover of the phone.

Mika:
Baby?? <laugh> How cliché <laugh>

Takeshi:
<scoff> You act like Yamada never call you that.

Mika:
Because he never call me that.

Takeshi:
W-w-what? Th-then what do he call you?

Mika:
Mika.

Takeshi:
No, I mean a nickname.

Mika:
Hmm… Mika.

Takeshi:
How boring.

Mika:
Hey! It’s better than “Baby” <chuckle>

Takeshi:
Shut up! I have to tell you something.

Mika stopped.

Mika:
What is it?

Takeshi:
About the concert… We had the approval.

Mika:
<gasp> Really?

Takeshi:
Uh. But can you record and be present at he rehearsal?

Mika:
Hmm… Yeah, I can do it.

Takeshi:
Good. Now go into the recording room.

Mika:
Ok… Baby~ <chuckle>

Takeshi:
Go now!

Mika:
Ok, ok.

She opened the door to the recording and entered.

<door shut>

Takeshi grabbed the phone in his phone.

Takeshi:
“Baby” is too corny?

He whispered.

-[Next]-

-[Three weeks later. Excite Music]-

Mika:
Minna-san. Konnichiwa~ It’s me, Mikki. Happy Valentine’s Day!!

She bowed.

Mika:
Hmm… In about a weeks I’ll be 24. Ja~ I feel so old <chuckle> Anyway, on my birthday which is February 24th I’ll be holding a very special live concert to celebrate my birthday with all of my beloved fans. Sounds exciting, isn’t it? I’m super duper exciting for this live event that my heart couldn‘t stop racing <chuckle> So I hope I can see you all at the grand Tokyo Dome, ne. Bye bye~

She smiled and waved.

Director:
Ok!

Mika stood up from the sofa and marched toward the staffs. She shook their hands.

Mika:
Thanks for your hard work.

She smiled and bowed. Mika marched toward Takeshi, who is on a phone.

Takeshi:
Uh, uh. I’ll be there in 10 minutes… no, 5 minutes. Uh, uh, uh, I know.

He hangs up and turned around.

Mika:
It’s Ami-san, isn’t it?

Takeshi flinched.

Takeshi:
You scared me to death.

Mika:
You guys are going on a date?

Takeshi smiled.

Takeshi:
Uh. We’re going to this grand restaurant and then I’ll take her to the movie-

Mika:
Ooh, sounds interesting. Mind if I tag along?

Takeshi:
No!

Mika:
Why?

Takeshi:
Because it’s a date. A date is when a couple spent time together and a couple means two person not three.

Mika:
Lemme go~ I’ll be really quiet that you won’t even know I’m there, I promise.

She begged.

Takeshi:
Whoa! You’re really helpless without Yamada, huh?

Mika:
That’s not true… Just lemme go. I don’t wanna go home facing four walls.

Takeshi:
No. Go home.

Mika:
Please~

She grabbed his arm.

Takeshi:
I said “No”

He tried to shook her off.

Mika:
No~

Takeshi:
Ah! Free Okomiyaki!

Mika immediately turned around.

Mika:
Where?!

Takeshi used the opportunity and dashed away from Mika. She turned around.

Mika:
Hey!!!

She shouted.

Mika:
Tch, I don’t wanna go home~

-[Next]-

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

<door shut>

Mika:
Tadaima~

Her voice echoed.

Mika:
<sigh> Of course no one is home.

She slipped off her shoes and marched into the house.

-[Next]-

-[Korea. Film set]-

Yamada grabbed his phone in his pocket and dialed Mika’s phone number.

<dial tone> <dial tone> <dial tone>

Mika:
Hello~

Yamada:
What’s wrong? Did you just went for run?

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

Mika rolled into the bed.

Mika:
Compare to what I’ve done for the last two weeks… Running sounds 10 time better then that.

Yamada:
Tired, huh?

Mika:
Uh… I only had 2 hours of sleep yesterday.

Yamada:
Well… that’s a life of an artist for you.

Mika:
<groan> Who the hell spread this rumor anyway?

Yamada:
<soft chuckle> Whether that person spread this rumor or not you have to be multitask and prepare and not complain.

Mika:
Who said I’m complaining? I just feel a little sad, that’s all.

Yamada:
Why? What’s wrong? Then go out and hang out with your friends.

Mika:
Who would wanna hang out with me. Everyone is too busy going on a date with their loved one. Even Takashi have a date!

She whined.

Yamada:
<chuckle> Then watch a movie.

Mika:
No~ I’m too tired to open my eyes.

Yamada:
Ok, ok. You should rest for a while.

Mika:
Uh… I’ll call you after I take a nap. By the way, when will you come back?

Yamada:
In another 2 weeks

Mika:
2 more week?!

Yamada:
Uh, I’m sorry.

Mika:
No. It’s fine.

Yamada:
Then rest well.

He hangs up.

Akira:
The last time I look at your schedule it says you’ll return in February 21st.

Yamada turned around and saw Akira before him.

Yamada:
You’re here.

Akira:
Are you cheating on Mika?

Yamada:
<scoff> You think I’m that kind of person? Plus, if she finds out that I’m cheating… she’ll never let me live through my 25th birthday.

Akira:
Then why did you lied?

Yamada:
Because I have a surprise for her.

He smiled.

-[Next]-

-[Tokyo Dome. Rehearsal Stage]-

Mika stood on the grand stage in a plain white T-Shirt and a gray sweat pant, holding a microphone in her hand and a band behind her, Mika lifted her voice.

Mika:
♪…I wish this pain in my heart would stop aching.
I wish I could hear your voice
I wish I could say I love you
I wish I could see you just for once…
How? How can I see you?
I wish…

Just for once… I want to see your face
How? Tell me how.
How can I see you?
I wish… ♪

The sad violin slowly faded.

Stage Director:
Ok!

Everyone unwind after hearing the director’s request.

Stage Director:
Mika-san.

He spoke into the microphone.

Mika:
Hai!

She replied with the microphone in her hand.

Stage Director:
After this song and Her Perfume, you have a 20 minutes of MC Corner…

Mika:
Hai!

Stage Director:
You have 5 minutes change into a new outfit and while you’re changing, we will show a video clip of other artists’ comments on the big screen. Then you’d appear on the stage again and we’ll bring a cake in and then we have to jump into a finale.

Mika:
Hai, I understand… So during my finale is when I sing my new single?

Stage Director:
Yup, that’s correct. Ok! Let’s take a break!

-[Next]-

-[Narita Airport]-

Yamada exited the gate. A black car pulled over where Yamada stood. He opened the back door of the car and threw his luggage in and shut the door. Yamada opened the passenger’s seat and stepped in.

-[Next]-

-[In Akira’s car]-

Akira:
You have a home why do you wanna stay at a hotel?

Yamada:
Because if I go home it’d ruin the whole surprise that I’ve prepared for Mika.

Akira:
What kinda surprise is it anyway?

Yamada:
<soft chuckle> You’ll see.

Akira:
<sigh> What if the media discover that you’re staying at a hotel-

Yamada:
Why? I can’t? It’s not like I’m staying in a hotel with a girl.

Akira:
What about Johnny-san? Do he knows that you’ve returned?

Yamada:
Uh. I called him yesterday and asked if I could have a week vacation and he agreed.

Akira:
Huh?! Wh- He gave you permission for a vacation?

Yamada:
Uh.

Akira:
Johnny-san? The CEO Johnny-san?!

Yamada:
Uh. Why are you so scare of him?

Akira:
Who wouldn’t? He-he’s Johnny-san! I can’t believe he actually approved your proposal?

Yamada:
I’ve worked nonstop for JE for a long time now and I can’t take a week off? You think Johnny-san would be that cruel?

Akira:
He never gave me a break and I worked for him for 20 years!

Yamada:
Have you ever ask?

Akira:
No…

Yamada:
Hmm, there’s your problem.

Akira:
Because he can be scary sometime.

Yamada:
<chuckle> Anyway, can you do me a favor?

Akira:
What is it?

He glanced at Yamada.

-[Next]-

-[Bulgari Jewelry Store]-

Akira exited the store, holding a bag. He marched toward his car, opened the door and stepped in.

<door shut>

Akira:
Here.

He handed the bag to Yamada.

Yamada:
Arigatou.

Akira:
What’s in it?

Yamada:
Mika’s present.

Akira:
Huh?

Yamada looked at him.

Yamada:
You’ll see.

He smiled.

-[Next]-

-[Yamada’s apartment]-

Mika stepped out of the bathroom and into the bedroom. She sat in front of the mirror and applied the moisturizer on her face.

<ring> <ring> <ring>

She stood up and grabbed the phone on the bed.

Mika:
Hello?

Yamada:
Where were you? I called like a thousand time earlier.

Mika:
Oh, I was in a shower.

Yamada:
Oh. Still tired?

Mika:
Of course! Thanks God I’m done with recording.

Yamada:
How’s the rehearsal?

Mika:
It’s going as plan…

She smiled.

-[The Peninsula Tokyo Hotel]-

Yamada:
Are you exciting?

Mika:
Uh.

Yamada:
I’m glad to hear that.

Mika:
Huh?

Yamada:
Because I’m also exciting.

Mika:
Why?

Yamada:
You’ll see…

He smiled.

Mika:
What? Why are you being strange today?

Yamada:
I don’t know… I guess, I’m just tired.

Mika:
Oh… Then you should rest.

Yamada:
Uh. Good night.

Mika:
Night.

He hangs up. Yamada stared at the box in his hand.

Yamada:
<soft chuckle> Mika… Just wait and see.

To be continued…

Advertisements

6 Responses to “Track #014: A Lonely Valentine’s Without You”

  1. expressedsoul August 29, 2010 at 10:22 am #

    huwaaaaaaaaaaaaa.. I think I really know.. :)) hahahaha!!.. Ryosuke and Takeshi are so sweeeet~.. ❤ ❤ ❤

    • Dorky Twinkie August 29, 2010 at 8:59 pm #

      LOL ok!! Let’s see how this will turn out, ne~

  2. August 29, 2010 at 2:15 pm #

    yes! NEW CHAAAAAPTER!! XDDDD
    will read now. :)))

    • August 29, 2010 at 2:55 pm #

      waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!!
      asd kasldksna d;laskdd
      asdf. aklsdns/LDM a/l safd
      asfdsgf <33333333 !!

      i'm soooooooo excited for the next chapter!
      kyaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!
      :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

      nice one!
      i LOVE this chapter…
      they were so sweet to each other on the phone,
      awwwwwwwwwwwww :)))) ♥

      • Dorky Twinkie August 29, 2010 at 8:59 pm #

        LOL yeah~ they’re both very corny, huh?

      • August 30, 2010 at 11:42 am #

        they sure are! XDD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: